Golden Eagle Awards

RIgold

GOLDEN EAGLE AWARDS

META WAY WIN AWARD

Sponsored by Sturgeon Lake First Nation


Then I heard the Grandfathers say;
“Honour us, while we walk on Mother, Earth, as we watch the sunrise and the sun sets on our sacred lands; Honour us, while our strength and health are with us and the honour is in your hands; My son, my daughter, honour us while we are with you”
Author unknown


Angeline Roberts Memorial AwardWoman of The Year”

2005 – Madeline Turner

2006 – Marlene Daniels

2007 – Postponed

2008 – Elaine Naytowhow


Community Healing & Culture Initiative

1999 – Robert Ermine

2000 – Margaret Ermine

2001 – Florence Naytowhow

2002 – Johnny Charles

2003 – Clayton Daniels

2004 – Willie Ermine

2005 – Irene Naytowhow

2007 – Postponed


Education Eagle AwardHannah Kingfisher Award”

1999 – Willie Ermine

2000 – Delphine Naytowhow

2001 – Harlan Kingfisher

2002 – Sandra Felix

2003 – Belinda Daniels-Fiss

2004 – Joseph A. Naytowhow

2005 – Russell “Cecil” Daniels

2006 – Kavia Burns (nee Peters)

2007 – Postponed

2008 – Karyn Drane


Elders Award “Key Taya Yuk’s Award” Citizen of The Year

1999 – Baptiste Turner

2000 – Hannah Kingfisher

2001 – Therese Moosehunter

2002 – The Late Jean Marie Felix

2003 – Mary Jane Daniels

2004 – Mike Daniels

2005 – Ruth Ross

2006 – Lena Peters

2007 – Postponed

2008 – Howard Bighead


Health & Wellness Promotions Award

1999 – Sturgeon Lake Health Development Team

2000 – Violet Naytowhow

2001 – The late Verna J. Naytowhow

2002 – Marlene McLeod

2003 – Margaret B. Ermine

2004 – Hilda L. Moosehunter

2005 – Betty Peters

2007 – Postponed

2008 – Earl Kingfisher


North American Indigenous Games

2008 – Alicia Naytowhow & Krista Daniels


Sports & Recreation Award “Meta Way Win”

1999 – Noel Turner

2000 – Lawrence Daniels

2001 – Joe Naytowhow Sr.

2002 – Roy Kingfisher

2003 – Adrian Daniels

2004 – Clarence A. Turner

2005 – Gilbert Longjohn

2006 – Joshua Turner

2007 – Postponed

2008 – David Badger


Witchie Memorial Award

2008 – Dean Gerard


Youth Female Award “Oskayak Award”

2006 – Lyndell Dancing Eagle Daniels

2007 – Postponed

2008 – Krista Daniels


Youth Male Award “Oskayak Award”

2008 – Austin Naytowhow